All About Jayant Yadav And His Cricket Career

Jayant Yadav is a Delhi-born Indian cricketer who represents Haryana in domestic competition. Jayant Yadav is a right-handed all-rounder who bats and bowlers off-break with his right arm. In October 2016, he debuted on the world stage.

After coming in at number 9, he became India’s first batter to hit a century. His 241-run eighth-wicket stand with Virat Kohli is the world’s second-best. Jayant was selected captain of India’s Emerging Asia Team Cup in December 2018.

Personal Details About Jayant Yadav

NameJayant Yadav
FamilyFather –Jai Singh Yadav, 
Mother – Jyoti Yadav (Stepmother) Late Lakshmi Yadav (Biological mother), Wife: Disha Chawla
Date Of Birth22 January 1990
Place Of BirthGurgaon, Haryana
ReligionHinduism
SchoolDelhi Public School (DPS), Vasant Kunj, Delhi
CollegeHindu College, Delhi (on sports quota)
HobbiesPlaying football, listening to music, Travelling
Favourite cricketersBowler: Dale Steyn Batsman: Yuvraj Singh, MS Dhoni

Family Background Of Jayant Yadav

His mother was killed in an aircraft crash while he was a child. Jyoti Yadav reared her like a mother as a result. He went to great lengths to ensure Jayant’s success as a cricket player.  Jayant is Yogendra Yadav’s nephew. His father works for Air India as a flight manager. He was always a slacker in school because of his early devotion to cricket. Regardless, he received his early education at DPS School. He was so enamored with cricket that he never lost a singular match on television, particularly Sehwag’s batting. He had dedicated his life to cricket in this way from boyhood. As a result, he had developed into a brilliant all-rounder player as a young guy. He became a decent batsman, being a follower of Virender Sehwag.

Career

Domestic Career

In 2011, Jayant Yadav made his first-class cricket debut against Gujarat, taking six wickets to help his team win. In 2012, his record-breaking partnership of 392 runs for the eighth wicket with Amit Mishra attracted attention and sent a message that he could bat as well. His 211-run contribution to the stand was also his first century in first-class cricket.

Jayant grabbed 33 wickets in the 2014-15 Ranji season, leading the table for most wickets taken. He was picked for the India A team for one triangular series between Bangladesh A and South Africa A by the selectors.

IPL Career

Yadav’s outstanding achievements in the Ranji Trophy in 2014-15 enticed IPL franchise owners to recruit him, and in the same year’s auction, he was recruited by Delhi Daredevils. He bowled with a rating of 4.14 in three games in 2015. Jayant Yadav was sent to the Mumbai Indians before the 12th season after being with the Delhi club since 2015. Jayant, who was contracted by MI after appearing in only two games in 2019, would aim to get more playing time in 2020.

Test Career

Jayant Yadav became India’s 286th Test player on November 17, 2016, while Moeen Ali earned his initial wicket. He scored 221 runs of 73.67 during his first three Test matches, including one century and one half-century.

In his third Test match, he got a century and put together a 241-run stand with Virat Kohli, and that is the world’s second-highest eighth-wicket partnership. He was also the first Indian batter to get a century at No. 9. At Wankhede in Mumbai, he scored his only international century against a good English bowling attack. He has 11 Test wickets at a 33.36 average.

Achievements

In the 2012-13 Ranji season, Jayant Yadav demonstrated his ‘all-rounder’ abilities by scoring a huge 211, his maiden century, against Karnataka while also sharing a record-breaking 392 for the eighth wicket with Amit Mishra.

Jayant Yadav led Haryana’s bowlers with 33 wickets in the 2014-15 Ranji season. He started the season with a six-for and then took 13 wickets against Saurashtra in Rajkot.

 In first-class cricket, Jayant Yadav has five 5-wicket hauls to his credit.

Net worth

Mr. Jayant Yadav’s net worth, the current year, is estimated to be $1.0 million, or 7.0 crore rupees in Indian currency. This vast sum was amassed by his BCCI wages, IPL contracts, remuneration from Haryana Cricket Association (since 2011), and private businesses.

TeamYearWorth (in Rs.)
Delhi Daredevils20141,000,000
Delhi Daredevils20151,000,000
Delhi Daredevils20161,000,000
Delhi Daredevils20171,000,000
Delhi Daredevils20165,000,000
Delhi Capitals (Retain)20155,000,000
Mumbai Indians (Retain)20145,000,000
Mumbai Indians (Retain)20135,000,000
Gujrat Titans201217,000,000
  41,000,000

Estimated net worth in previous years

2018Rs. 5.5 Crores
2019Rs. 6 Crore
2020Rs. 6.5
2021Rs. 7 crores

 In Gurgaon, Haryana, India, Jayant Yadav has a luxurious home.

The SUV is part of Jayant Yadav’s car collection.

Social media handles

Twitter Handle:twitter.com/imjayantyadav

Instagram Handle: instagram.com/jyadav19

FAQs

How would you describe Jayant Yadav’s playing style?

His performances suggest he’ll be a prolific off-break bowler, but he’s also a strong batsman. He bats and bowls right-handed off-break. Jayant Yadav has a traditional off-spinners motion and a nice approach up towards the crease.

What Is Jayant Yadav’s favorite bowling technique?

Jayant Yadav prefers Straight Drive and Pull.

Did Jayant Yadav ever face controversy?

The selection of Jayant Yadav, 27, to the Indian team was marred by controversy. Most questioned his selection in the starting XI over leggie Amit Mishra.

How did Jayant Yadav arrive in cricket?

Yadav is a throwback to an older era when players announced their entrance in a flash while performing in the IPL and being recognized while bowling for four overs or striking a few sixes. The more rigorous and intense system of domestic cricket, at the center of which stands the Ranji Trophy tournament, was the cause for his success, not the IPL.

Any stadium special to Jayant Yadav?

Jayant Yadav has a fondness for the Wankhede Stadium. He emerged as the 16th Indian cricketer to hit a Test century against England at Lord’s in 2016. He was also the first Indian hitter to reach a Test century from No.9, and he and Virat Kohli put up a 241-run partnership to help the side win by an innings and 36 runs in the stadium.