All About Mitchell Santner And His Cricket Career

Mitchell Josef Santner (born February 5, 1992) is a New Zealand cricketer who has represented his country in several formats. He is a member of the Northern Districts cricket team in Australia. He’s a left-handed bowling all-rounder who bats and bowls slow left-arm orthodox spin. In Tests, he has been a part of New Zealand’s highest 7th wicket partnership.

After a strong domestic season in 2014–15, Santner was promoted to the New Zealand team. Following the retirement of Daniel Vettori after the 2015 World Cup, Mitchell Santner was picked in the one-day squad for the tour of England as New Zealand looked for another left-arm spin option. Santner was therefore drafted into the England touring team at the start of the tour to replace for players who were absent due to the Indian Premier League, and he made an immediate impact with a well-crafted 94 against Somerset. After only 19 List A matches for Northern Districts, he was given his One Day International debut at Edgbaston.

Santner captained New Zealand for the first time in an international match against the West Indies in November 2020, guiding the squad in the third Twenty20 International (T20I). In the opening T20I encounter against Pakistan, he did so once more.

Santner has always desired to play cricket, and his bowling resemblance to Daniel Vettori’s allowed him to be drafted into the senior New Zealand team. He is the first player to play in a day-night Test for his country.

Family Background

Mitchell Santner has kept his family profile low only his brother (Elliot Santner) and his sister (Olivia Santner) are known.

Personal information/life

Mitchell Santner was born Mitchell Josef Santner in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand, on February 5, 1992. Santer is of white ethnicity and is of New Zealand nationality. Aquarius is his zodiac sign. EH Santner, his brother, and Olivia Santner, his sister, were his childhood companions. Santner attended Waikato University after graduating from Hamilton Boys’ High School.

Real NameMitchell Josef Santner
Date of Birth5 February 1992
BirthplaceHamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
FamilyFather: Not Known Mother: Not Known Brother: Elliot Santner Sister: Olivia Santer
NicknameFlatline, Slinky
ProfessionCricketer
NationalityNew Zealander
HometownHamilton
Height182 cm
Eye colorDark Brown
Hair colorLight brown
Zodiac signAquarius
ReligionChristianity
SchoolHamilton Boys High School fir
CollegeNot Known
Jersey Number74 (New Zealand)
HobbiesPlaying golf
Favorite CricketerMS Dhoni

Achievements

  • Santner captained New Zealand for the first time in an international match against the West Indies in November 2020, guiding the squad in the third Twenty20 International (T20I).
  • In the fourth ODI of the series, he scored 28 runs in one over off Adil Rashid, the second-highest total ever scored in one over in England.
  • Santner created history by becoming the first player to participate in a Day Night Test Match, which he did against Australia.

DomesticCareer

Mitchell Santner made his First-Class debut for Northern Districts in 2011 and has remained with the same team in New Zealand’s domestic structure since then. In 2016-17, the left-arm orthodox spinner spent time in Worcestershire.The selectors noticed potential in him after only 19 List A matches for Northern Districts, and he was quickly promoted to the national side.

Indian Premier League Career

After impressing on the international scene, the brave all-rounder was purchased by MS Dhoni’s Chennai Super Kings for barely INR 50 lacs in the 2019 auctions. The Kiwi bowler has to be one of CSK’s most cost-effective acquisitions. The Kiwi all-rounder, on the other hand, only played four games in the 2019 season and took four wickets. CSK will be hoping to use his skills in the dusty pitches of Sharjah and Abu Dhabi in 2020, and it is likely to be a breakout season for him.

 Test Career

Santner made his Test debut against Australia on November 27, 2015, which also happened to be the first day-night Test match ever. Santner scored 31 runs off 46 deliveries in the first inning, and he also claimed Josh Hazelwood’s wicket by clearing him up. Santner continued to impress with the willow in the second inning, compiling a masterful 45-run inning before being stumped by Nathan Lyon’s bowling.

Santner made his first test century against England at Bay Oval in November of this year. His 261-run stand with BJ Watling set a new record for New Zealand’s highest 7th wicket partnership in test cricket. He also took three wickets in the second innings, becoming the first New Zealand spinner to take a wicket on home soil since March 2018, with 101 consecutive Test wickets in 11 innings falling to seamers in the interim.

ODI Career

Mitchell Santner made his One-Day International debut against England at Edgbaston on June 9, 2015, a few months after the World Cup. Santner appeared to be the ideal like-for-like substitute for Daniel Vettori when the Kiwis were seeking for a replacement. He appeared in all five games of the series, taking seven wickets and scoring 97 runs. He took his first international wicket when he bowled Sam Billings for three runs. He blasted 28 runs off Adil Rashid in one over during the fourth ODI of the series, the second most runs off one over ever in England. In May 2018, he was one of twenty players to get a new contract from New Zealand Cricket for the 2018–19 season.Santner was also chosen for the 2019 World Cup, in which New Zealand finished second. In the competition, he appeared in ten games and scored 72 runs while taking six wickets.

T20I Career

Santner made his T20I debut against England at Old Trafford on June 23, 2015. With the bat, he scored 9 runs, but with the white ball, he took two wickets, Alex Hales and Jonny Bairstow. Mitchell Santner was selected for the 2016 T20 Kiwi squad as a premium spin bowler, alongside Nathan McCullum, who was on his final international trip, after some excellent performances in T20I cricket.

Despite having a strong batting line-up, New Zealand were unable to chase down the target of 127, thanks to Santner’s outstanding performance. Santner claimed four wickets in total, including Rohit Sharma, MS Dhoni, Hardik Pandya, and Suresh Raina. Santner was pulled from the team due to bad form and injuries, therefore this was arguably his greatest performance in the tournament and the following years.

International Career

Santner was picked to the New Zealand limited-overs team for the tour of England in April 2015. On June 9, 2015, he made his One Day International debut for New Zealand. When he trapped fellow debutant Sam Billings for three runs, he took his first international wicket. In the fourth ODI of the series, he scored 28 runs in one over off Adil Rashid, the second-highest total ever scored in one over in England. On June 23, 2015, he made his Twenty20 International debut in the same series.

Santner debuted in his maiden Test match against Australia on November 27, 2015. It was also the first day/night Test match. He also made history by becoming the first player to make his test debut in a Day Night Test Match, which he did against Australia. On the first ball of his Test career, he hit a boundary.

Santner was selected as a premium spin bowler for New Zealand, with Nathan McCullum, who was on his final international tour. Santner was named man of the match in the opening match against India, thanks to his outstanding bowling performances, which helped his team win by 47 runs. His 4 for 11 bowling numbers are also the greatest by a New Zealand spinner in a World Twenty20 match. The ICC, Cricinfo, and Cricbuzz named him to the ‘Team of the Tournament’ for the 2016 T20 World Cup.

On January 16, 2018, Santner bowled Pakistani batsman Fakhar Zaman with a carrom ball, something he had been practicing for a while but had only lately added to his international arsenal.

Santner was forced to withdraw from the Test series against England in March 2018 due to a knee injury that would keep him out for six to nine months. Santner’s scheduled stints in English county cricket with Derbyshire and the Indian Premier League in 2018 had to be canceled due to injury.

In May 2018, he was one of twenty players to get a new contract from New Zealand Cricket for the 2018–19 season.

Santner made his international comeback against Sri Lanka in the only T20I between the two teams on 11 January 2019, before going on to play in four of India’s five ODIs, all three T20Is, and two of Bangladesh’s three ODIs later that summer. He was nominated to New Zealand’s squad for the 2019 Cricket World Cup in April 2019.

Santner was purchased for INR 50 lakhs by Chennai Super Kings in 2019 and made his IPL debut the same year. He smashed a six from the last ball of the match to help Chennai Super Kings upset Rajasthan Royals. 

Santner made his first test century against England at Bay Oval in November of this year. His 261-run stand with BJ Watling set a new record for New Zealand’s highest 7th wicket partnership in test cricket. He also took three wickets in the second innings, becoming the first New Zealand spinner to take a wicket on home soil since March 2018, with 101 consecutive Test wickets in 11 innings falling to seamers in the meantime.

Santner was named to New Zealand’s squad for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup in August 2021. In the auction for the 2022 Indian Premier League, he was purchased by the Chennai Super Kings in February 2022.

Mitchel Santner Career Statistics

CompetitionTestODIT20IFC
Matches24756254
Runs scored7669273582,152
Batting average24.7027.2614.9128.31
Top score1266737126
Balls bowled4,0373,3851,2508,051
Wickets41756684
Bowling average45.6336.5622.9547.39

Social Media

Instagram: mitchsantner

Twitter: @mitchellsantner

Facebook: Mitchel Santner

FAQS

  • Mitchell Santner is a non-smoker.
  • Mitchell Santner does not drink alcohol.
  • He bats with his left hand and bowls with his left arm.
  • On the 20th and 23rd of November 2011, he made his first-class debut at Dunedin (Otago v Northern Districts).
  • In tests, he has a total of 535 runs at an average of 25.47, while he has 34 wickets at an average of 37.05.
  • In one-day internationals, he has 555 runs at a 22.20 average and 56 wickets at a 32.03 average.
  • In T20 cricket, he has scored 170 runs at an average of 17.00 and claimed 28 wickets (average- 21.10).
  • He enjoys having dogs and cats as pets.