All About Mustafizur Rahman And His Cricket Career

Mustafizur Rahman, commonly known as The Fizz, is a Bangladeshi international cricketer who was born on September 6, 1995. He’s a left-arm fast-medium bowler with a lot of experience. In a first One Day International (ODI) series, he had the most wickets (13). He is the first player to be named ‘Man of the Match’ on both his Test and ODI debuts.

In April 2015, Mustafizur Rahman made his international cricket debut against Pakistan in a Twenty20 International (T20I). He made his One Day International and Test debuts against India and South Africa, respectively, later that year.

Mustafizur competed in the 2014 Under-19 Cricket World Cup before making his international debut.

Family Background

Mustafizur Rahman’s family consists of eight individuals. Abdul Kashem is his father’s name. Mahmuda Khatun is his mother, and she is a homemaker. Without Mustafiz, this family has three brothers. Muklesur, his older brother, was a big supporter of him playing cricket. There are two sisters in this family.

The family was not particularly wealthy. And it was assumed that the boy from this social class would be a cricketer. His father couldn’t afford the cost of cricket. However, his father anticipated him becoming a doctor in the future. Mustafizaspired to be a batsman. Unfortunately, he is a medium fast bowler due to bad luck.

To be honest, Mustafizur Rahman’s family isn’t particularly well educated. Mustafiz, too, had not completed his intermediate course. It is a story about Mustafiz that is quite motivating. He simply does what his mind commands. Academic education does not take precedence over practical education. I’d like to note that he is from the Bangladeshi province of Shatkhira. He was born on September 6, 1995, in this city. Even at such a young age in the field, he has achieved success.

Personal information/life

Mustafizur grew up in the small Bangladeshi village of Satkhira. He is the youngest of six children born to Abul Qasem Gazi and Mahmuda Khatun. His father is a die-hard cricket supporter. Mustafizur’s interest in cricket grew when he began training with his brother Mokhlesur Rahman 40 kilometers (25 miles) away from home every morning. This had an impact on his schoolwork because he would miss school to play cricket on occasion.

Real NameMustafizur Rahman
Date of Birth6 September 1995
BirthplaceSatkhira District, Bangladesh
NicknameFizz
ProfessionBangladesh Cricketer (Medium Fast Bowler)
NationalityBangladeshi
Height173 cm
FamilyFather– Abul Qasem Gazi Mother– Mahmud Khatun Brothers– Mokhlesur Rahman (Elder) and 2 more Sisters– 2
weight67 kg
Nature on fieldAggressive
Eye colorBrown
Hair colorBlack
Zodiac signVirgo
ReligionIslam
CollegeN/A
Jersey Number90 (Bangladesh) 90 (IPL, County Cricket)
Education QualificationNot Known
Favorite colorBlue, Black and White
Favorite DestinationDubai
HobbiesFishing
Likes to play againstIndia
Favorite CricketerBatsman: Virat Kohli and Kumar Sangakkara Bowler: Mohammed Amir and Wasim Akram
Test Debut21 July 2015 vs south Africa in Chittagong
ODI Debut18 June 2015 vs India in Dhaka 
T20 Debut24 April 2015 vs Pakistan in Dhaka 
Favorite BallCutters
Career Turning Point2014 Under-19 Cricket World Cup
SchoolNot Known

Achievements

  • In a first One Day International (ODI) series, he had the most wickets (13).
  • On his Test and ODI debuts, he became the first player to earn Man of the Match honors.
  • Mustafizur was named to the International Cricket Council’s ODI Team of the Year in 2015, honoring him as one of the best cricketers in the world at the time. He was the first Bangladeshi cricketer to do so, and only the second after Shakib Al Hasan to be selected for an ICC team.He was named the ICC Emerging Cricketer of the Year in December 2016, making him the first Bangladeshi player to win one of the ICC’s annual awards.  Mustafizur was also named to the 2016 ICC World Twenty20 Men’s Team of the Tournament as the 12th man.  For his debut T20I five-wicket haul against New Zealand during the World T20, he got the ESPNcricinfo Award for Best T20 Performance of 2016.
  • Mustafizur received the Bangladesh Sports Press Association’s (BSPA) 2015 Best Athlete of the Year Award.He became the first and only foreign cricketer to win the IPL’s Emerging Player of the Year award on May 29, 2016.
  • Mustafizur bowled Upul Tharanga for his 50th ODI wicket in a tri-series final against Sri Lanka on January 27, 2018, becoming him the fastest Bangladeshi bowler to 50 ODI wickets in 27 matches.
  • Mustafizur was named to the ICC ODI Team of the Year for the second year in a row. He is the first Bangladeshi cricketer to achieve this feat on two occasions.Mustafizur claimed his 100th ODI wicket on 5 July 2019 against Pakistan in the 2019 Cricket World Cup, bowling Haris Sohail and becoming the fastest Bangladeshi bowler to reach the milestone in 54 matches. He also became the fourth-fastest bowler in the world to reach 100 wickets, passing Australian paceman Brett Lee. Lee became the first player to take 100 wickets in 55 games.
  • Mustafizur became the quickest Bangladeshi, quickest fast bowler, and fourth quickest bowler to take 50 T20I wickets on September 18, 2019.
  • Mustafizur was named to the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the Year for the year 2021 at the annual ICC Awards in January 2022.
  • For the year 2021, he was named to the ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year.

DomesticCareer

Bangladesh Premier League

Mustafizur’s first professional Twenty20 career outside of international cricket came with the Dhaka Dynamites in the Bangladesh Premier League in 2015. In that tournament, he grabbed 14 wickets in ten matches. Following the draft for the 2018–19 Bangladesh Premier League, he was named to the Rajshahi Kings squad in October 2018. In November 2019, he was chosen to play for the Rangpur Rangers in the Bangladesh Premier League for the 2019–20 season.

The Indian Premier League

Sun risers Hyderabad selected Mustafizur at the 2016 IPL auction in February. In the tournament that his team won, he took 17 wickets in 16 matches. He was named “Emerging Player of the Tournament,” the first player from outside the United States to do so.

In the 2017 IPL auction, he was retained by the Sun risers Hyderabad in December 2016. He felt unsure about missing the tournament’s first leg.In the 2018 IPL auction, he was purchased by the Mumbai Indians in January 2018. From his base price of INR 1.00 crore in the 2021 IPL auction, he was purchased by the Rajasthan Royals in February 2021. He was purchased by the Delhi Capitals at the auction for the 2022 Indian Premier League competition in February 2022.

T20 Blast NatWest

Sussex confirmed in March 2016 that Mustafizur had been signed as their second overseas player for the T20 Blast competition. In his debut encounter against Essex, he took four wickets while conceding 23 runs. He had shoulder surgery after another match, which kept him out for six months.

Pakistan Super League

In the Pakistan Super League, Mustafizur was chosen by Lahore Qalandars. The BCB was apprehensive about allowing him to play there. The matter was rectified, though, when Mustafizur had a shoulder injury in early 2016, prohibiting him from participating in the PSL.

International Career

Mustafizur made his international debut against Pakistan in a Twenty20 match on April 24, 2015, taking the wickets of Shahid Afridi and Mohammad Hafeez, two senior Pakistani batters. 

India toured Bangladesh for one Test and three One Day Internationals in June 2015. Mustafizur was selected for the One-Day International squad. Mustafizur showed hints of his potential against India’s powerful batting line-up by taking a five-wicket haul from 9.2 overs in the first match of the series.

Bangladesh won the game, and Mustafizur Rahman became only the tenth bowler in ODI history to take five wickets on his debut. Mustafizur grabbed six more wickets in the second ODI. This enabled him to break Zimbabwe’s Brian Vitori’s record of most wickets by a bowler after two ODIs. He took two wickets in the last ODI and set a record by capturing 13 wickets in a three-match ODI series.

Mustafizur got five wickets in three One-Day Internationals the next month, helping Bangladesh win the series against South Africa 2–1. He made his Test debut against South Africa in the same series, taking four wickets.

He was picked to Bangladesh’s squad for the 2019 Cricket World Cup in April 2019. Mustafizur recorded his 100th ODI wicket on July 5, 2019, in a match against Pakistan. With twenty wickets in eight matches, he finished the tournament as Bangladesh’s leading wicket-taker. The International Cricket Council (ICC) designated Mustafizur as the team’s rising talent following the World Cup.

He was picked to Bangladesh’s squad for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup in September 2021.

Mustafizur Rahman Career Statistics

CompetitionTestODIT20IT20
Matches146848170
Runs scored597943135
Batting average4.537.183.905.62
Top score16181521
Balls bowled2,0133,3471,0513,715
Wickets3012768223
Bowling average36.7322.8319.5520.21
Best bowling4/376/435/225/22

Social Media

Facebook: @official. mustafizur90

Twitter: mustafiz90

Instagram: mustafizur-90

FAQS

  • Does Mustafizur Rahman smoke? no
  • Does Mustafizur Rahman drink alcohol? not known
  • Rahman started playing cricket as a batsman.
  • Rahman used to travel 40 km to play competitive cricket in his early days.
  • His father wanted him to specialize in becoming a doctor.
  • His brother Mokhlesur Rahman supported him a lot and used to take him to play matches.
  • In a match against India, he tried to block the Indian Batsman (Rohit Sharma and MS Dhoni) twice while they were taking a run.
  • He considers Pakistan’s Mohammad Amir as his idol.
  • Anamul Haque Bijoy helped him to bowl those lethal cutters.