All About Ravichandran Ashwin And His Cricket Career

Ashwin is an Indian cricketer who was born on September 17, 1986. Ravichandran Ashwin plays domestic cricket for Tamil Nadu and the Indian Premier League for Rajasthan Royals. He bats right-handed and bowls right-arm off-break. In terms of innings played, he is the fastest Indian bowler (and according to some statistics, the joint-fastest in the world) to reach the 50-, 100-, 150-, 200-, 250-, 300-, 350-, and 400-wicket mark in Test cricket.

He won the ICC Cricketer of the Year title for the third time in 2016, becoming the third Indian to do so. He is the highest-ranked spinner in Test cricket and the highest-ranked Test bowler for India on the ICC Player Rankings. He is considered one of the best spin bowlers of his time.

Ashwin went down the order and became an off-break bowler after having little success as an opening batsman in youth cricket. In December 2006, he made his first-class debut for Tamil Nadu, and the next season, he captained the squad. However, it was not until the 2010 Indian Premier League, where he played for the Chennai Super Kings, that he rose to prominence with his economical bowling and received his first limited-overs international call-up in June 2010.

In the 2010 Champions League Twenty20 in South Africa, he was the leading wicket-taker and player of the tournament. He was also a member of the Indian cricket team that won the 2011 World Cup. He made his Test debut against the West Indies later that year, becoming the seventh Indian bowler to collect a five-wicket haul on debut. In the series, he got two five-wicket hauls and made a century, earning him the Player of the Series title.

Personal Information About Ravichandran Ashwin

Real NameRavichandran Ashwin 
DOB17 September 1986
Birth PlaceChennai, Tamil Nadu, India
NicknameAshwin
ProfessionCricketer
NationalityIndian
Height188 cm
CasteBrahmin
Eye colorBlack
Hair colorBlack
Zodiac signVirgo
ReligionHinduism
FamilyFather- Ravichandran(Worked in Southern Railways former club level cricketer) Mother- Chitra Wife- Narayanan Prithi Brother/Sister- N/A
Jersey Number99(India)
Education QualificationB. Tech in Information Technology(IT)
HobbiesReading, Watching movies
Favorite  BallCarrom Ball
Favorite CricketerBatsman- Sachin Tendulkar Bowler- Shane Warne
ODI Debut5 June 2010 against Sri Lanka at Harare
Test Debut6 November 2011 against West Indies at Delhi
T-20 Debut12 June 2010 against Zimbabwe at Harare
SchoolSt. Bede’s Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School, Chennai
Favorite foodchocolate

Family Background Of Ravichandran Ashwin

Ashwin was born in Tamil Nadu on September 17, 1986. He lived in Chennai’s West Mambalam neighbourhood. Ravichandran Ashwin, Ashwin’s father, was a fast bowler in club cricket. On November 13, 2011, Ashwin married his childhood friend Prithi Narayanan. Their first daughter, Akhira, was born on July 11, 2015, and their second daughter, Aadhya, was born in December 2016.

Ashwin married Prithi Narayanan, a childhood friend, on November 13, 2011. They are the parents of two children. Ashwin was utilized by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission to raise electoral awareness by encouraging voters to check their names on the electoral roll.

Achievements Of Ravichandran Ashwin

  • First Indian to take 50 T20I wickets.
  • Highest wicket-taker in Twenty20 International cricket for India with 52 wickets.
  • Most Man-of-the-Series Award (6)
  • Fastest to 20th five-wicket haul.
  • Fastest to reach 250 test wickets.
  • Highest wicket-taker for India in a single domestic season (64).
  • Fastest bowler to take 25 fifers.
  • Most number of wickets by a bowler in a home season (79).
  • Fastest Indian to 150 wickets.
  • Fastest Indian and second overall to get 200 wickets.
  • Fastest bowler to reach 300 Test wickets in his 54th Test.

Awards Of Ravichandran Ashwin

  • Arjuna Award: 2014
  • 2013–2015, 2016–2017, Test Team of the Year.
  • Dilip Sardesai Award, given by the BCCI to India’s best cricketer in 2010–11 and 2015–16.
  • Polly Umrigar Award for International Cricketer of the Year, given by the BCCI in 2012–13.
  • 2016 ICC Test Player of the Year.
  • 2016 ICC Cricketer of the Year.
  • 2016–17 CEAT International Cricketer of the Year.

All Format Career Summary Of Ravichandran Ashwin

Domestic Career Of Ashwin

Ashwin was once a top-order batsman. He used to begin the innings for India’s under-17 team, but due to his poor form, he was replaced by Rohit Sharma. He was a specialist bowler for the Tamil Nadu and South Zone cricket teams. Although Ashwin began his career as a fast bowler, he quickly switched to spin bowling.

IPL Career Of Ashwin

In 2009, Ashwin made his IPL debut with the Chennai Super Kings. He went on to win two IPL titles in a row with CSK in 2010 and 2011. Following Chennai Super Kings’ two-year suspension, Ashwin was recruited by Rising Pune Supergiants in 2016. Ashwin participated in the 2016 season but was forced to miss the 2017 season due to a sports hernia. For the 2018 edition of the IPL, Kings XI Punjab purchased Ashwin for 7.6 crores and named him captain. The marketing of Jos Buttler in IPL 2019 was one of the most contentious episodes in Ashwin’s IPL history.

International Career Of Ashwin

On 5 June 2010, he made his ODI debut against Sri Lanka, hitting 32 off 32 balls and took 2/50 in a match that India lost to exit the tri-series. A week later, he made his T20I debut against Zimbabwe in Harare, where he took 1/22 in four overs in an Indian victory.

Despite being selected for the tri-series against New Zealand and hosts Sri Lanka, Ashwin did not play a single game, as Pragyan Ojha and Ravindra Jadeja were favoured throughout the series. The selectors decided to rest first-choice players in the three-match home ODI series against Australia in October, allowing Ashwin to reclaim his place in the team.

During the first Test of England’s tour of India in late 2012, Ashwin became the fastest Indian to record 50 wickets in Test cricket as he overhauled the milestone in his ninth game. India eventually lost the series 2–1 in which he struggled with the ball managing to take only 14 wickets in the four Tests at an average of 52.64. He did, however, score 243 runs at 60.75 per innings, including two fifties, and concluded the series as India’s second-best hitter. He got three wickets at 43.33 in the three-match ODI series against Pakistan and seven wickets at 35.71 in the five-match ODI series against England.

Career Statistics Of Ashwin

CompetitionTestODIT20IFC
Matches8611251140
Runs scored2,9316821234,746
Batting average26.8816.0730.7528.65
Top score1246531124
Balls bowled22,6736,0211,14637,209
Wickets44215161672
Bowling average24.1332.9121.2725.35
Best bowling7/594/254/87/59

Social Media Handle Of Ravichandran Ashwin

Instagram – 3.3M Followers

Twitter – 10.7M Followers

Facebook4M followers